Opinion Number
[…] REQUEST BY: Honorable Dorothy O'B. Schaeffer Commissioner of the Revenue for Culpeper County Courthouse Building 135 West Cameron Street Culpeper, Virginia 22701

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether the machinery and tools of a greenhouse and landscaping business are farm machinery exempt from personal property taxation under a local ordinance, when the real property of such business qualifies as "real estate devoted to horticultural use" for purposes of special land use assessment.1

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3505 of the Code of Virginia, which authorizes localities by ordinance to exempt farm machinery from personal property taxation, provides:

A. Farm animals, grains and other feeds used for the nurture of farm animals, agricultural products, farm machinery and farm implements are hereby defined as separate items of taxation and classified as follows:

8. Farm machinery and farm implements. . . .

B. The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance duly adopted, exempt in whole or in part from taxation, or provide a different rate of tax upon, all or any of the above classes of farm animals, grains and feeds used for the nurture of farm animals, farm machinery, implements or equipment set forth in subsection A.

Localities are authorized by § 58.1-3231 to provide for special land use assessment of property devoted to certain defined uses, such as horticultural use. The phrase "horticulture use" is defined as