Opinion Number
[…] The only entities excluded from the above-referenced definition are municipal corporations, political subdivisions and public institutions owned or controlled by the Commonwealth. In addition, § 58.1-2600 defines "telephone company," as that term is used in Chapter 26 of Title 58.1, as "a person holding a certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the State Corporation Commission." (Emphasis added.) "The word ‘person’ shall include any individual, corporation, partnership, association, company, business, trust, joint venture or other legal entity."5 Thus, the term "public service corporation" or "public service company" includes a limited liability company.