Opinion Number
[…] Response

      It is my opinion that a telephone company formed as a limited liability company is subject to taxation under § 58.1-3731.

      Background

      You relate that a telephone company formed as a limited liability company holds a certificate of convenience and necessity from the State Corporation Commission. You also relate there is some confusion as to whether § 58.1-3731 authorizes the imposition of a license tax on a limited liability company since the heading of § 58.1-3731 references "public service corporations."

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      Section 58.1-3731 authorizes a county, city or town to impose a license tax on telephone companies "at a rate not to exceed one-half of one percent of the gross receipts of such company accruing from sales to the ultimate consumer in such county, city or town."1 The license tax may be imposed "in addition to any tax levied under Chapter 26 [of Title 58.1]."2