Opinion Number
[…] Consequently, a commissioner of the revenue may require an apartment building owner or operator to release such a list. Moreover, the apartment building owner or operator is not required to obtain the written consent of the tenant prior to releasing such information to the commissioner.

      Section 58.1-3109(6) is specific to information relating to a taxpayer’s tangible personal property. § 58.1-3109(6) clearly authorizes a commissioner of the revenue to require information regarding a tenant’s tangible personal property for purposes of tax assessment. This section also authorizes a commissioner to require "any person, firm or officer of a company or corporation to furnish information relating to tangible … personal property … of any and all taxpayers." (Emphasis added.)