Opinion Number
[…] A tenant’s prior written consent is not required, because the tax statutes analyzed in this opinion authorize the release of such information to commissioners of the revenue. Generally, a commissioner of the revenue is prohibited from divulging any tax information acquired in the performance of his or her duties with respect to the personal property of any tenant.

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      Section 55-248.9:1 of the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act provides that "[n]o landlord or managing agent shall release information about a tenant or prospective tenant in the possession of the landlord to a third party unless" the tenant has consented to such release in writing or the information is provided pursuant to one of the exceptions enumerated in the statute.2 The purpose of § 55-248.9:1 is to prevent a landlord or managing agent from selling, trading or otherwise distributing information about a tenant to