Opinion Number
[…] Article 1, Chapter 31 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3100 through 58.1-3122.2, specifically sets out the duties of city and county commissioners of the revenue. Article 1, Chapter 39 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3900 through 58.1-3909, provides for the enforcement of the local personal property tax laws by commissioners of the revenue.

      Section 58.1-3901 provides that the failure of an apartment house owner or operator to file a list of tenant names and addresses, "upon request of the commissioner of the revenue of the county or city in which any such apartment house … is located," is punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.6 § 58.1-3901 clearly provides that a landlord must provide a tenant list to the commissioner of the revenue.7

      Section 58.1-3109 provides:

            • Each commissioner of the revenue shall:

              ….