Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added.) The word "person" includes "any individual, corporation, partnership, association, company, business, trust, joint venture or other legal entity."10 Accordingly, a landlord or managing agent is a "person" for the purposes of §§ 58.1-3109(6) and 58.1-3901.

      Section 58.1-3110 authorizes the commissioner of the revenue to "summon the taxpayer or any other person to appear …, to answer, under oath, questions touching the tax liability of any and all specifically identified taxpayers." (Emphasis added.) § 58.1-3110 thus authorizes a commissioner of the revenue to summon the landlord or managing agent, if necessary, to answer questions to clarify the tax liability of a specific tenant, including vehicle information.