Opinion Number
[…] A tenant’s prior written consent is not required, because the tax statutes analyzed in this opinion authorize the release of such information to commissioners of the revenue. Generally, a commissioner of the revenue is prohibited from divulging any tax information acquired in the performance of his or her duties with respect to the personal property of any tenant.

      1For purposes of this opinion, I assume that the commissioner of the revenue is acting in his or her official capacity within the jurisdiction that the commissioner serves.

      2Section 55-248.9:1 authorizes the release of confidential tenant records in the following circumstances:

      "1. The tenant or prospective tenant has given prior written consent;

      "2. The information is a matter of public record as defined in § 2.2-3701;

      "3 The information is a summary of the tenant’s rent payment record, including the amount of the tenant’s periodic rent payment;

      "4. The information is a copy of a material noncompliance notice that has not been remedied or, termination notice given to the tenant under § 55-248.31 and the tenant did not remain in the premises thereafter;