Opinion Number
[…] "[T]he primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent."6 Legislative intent requires an appraisal of the subject matter, purposes, objects and effects of a statute, as well as its express terms.7 The purpose of §§ 58.1-3220 and 58.1-3221 is to encourage the redevelopment of property falling into disrepair by offering tax relief to improve the property. For example, § 58.1-3221(A) authorizes a locality, by ordinance, to "provide for the partial exemption from taxation of real estate on which any structure or other improvement [is] no less than twenty years of age, or fifteen years of age if the structure is located in an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Commonwealth." The purpose of the Enterprise Zone Act8 is "to stimulate business and industrial growth in such areas which would result in neighborhood, commercial and economic revitalization of such areas of the Commonwealth by means of regulatory flexibility and tax incentives."9 The preferential tax