Opinion Number
[…] See Richmond, Va., Code § 27-83 (2002). Accordingly, the actual reasons stated for the assessor’s denial are irrelevant.

      2See Va. Const. art. X, § 6(h) (authorizing General Assembly to enact general law allowing localities to provide partial tax exemptions "of real estate whose improvements, by virtue of age and use, have undergone substantial renovation, rehabilitation or replacement").

      3Section 58.1-3221(A) provides that "[t]he governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the partial exemption from taxation of real estate on which any structure or other improvement no less than twenty years of age, or fifteen years of age if the structure is located in an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Commonwealth, has undergone substantial rehabilitation, renovation or replacement for commercial or industrial use, subject to such conditions as the ordinance may prescribe. The ordinance may, in addition to any other restrictions hereinafter provided, restrict such exemptions to real property located within described zones or districts whose boundaries shall be determined by the governing body. The governing body of a county, city or town may establish criteria for determining whether real estate qualifies for the partial exemption authorized by this provision and may require the structure to be older than twenty years of age, or fifteen years of age if the structure is located in an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Commonwealth, or place such other restrictions and conditions on such property as may be prescribed by ordinance. Such ordinance may also provide for the partial exemption from taxation of real estate which has been substantially rehabilitated by complete replacement for commercial and industrial use."

      4The limitation in § 58.1-3220(E) is applicable to residential structures.

      5Loudoun County Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Etzold, 245 Va. 80, 425 S.E.2d 800 (1993); Brown v. Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 330 S.E.2d 84 (1985); Last v. Va. State Bd. of Med., 14 Va.