Opinion Number
[…] You ask whether the limitation set forth above means that only the owner demolishing the historic structure is prohibited from receiving the partial tax exemption or if subsequent owners of the property also are prohibited from receiving the partial tax exemption. A primary rule of statutory construction is that one must look first to the language of a statute, and if it is clear and unambiguous, the statute should be given its plain meaning, without resort to the rules of statutory interpretation.5 In this case, it is unclear whether the language in §§ 58.1-3220(E) and 58.1-3221(E), "[w]here rehabilitation is achieved through demolition and replacement of an existing structure," forever prohibits property owners who are not responsible for the demolition of a structure from receiving a partial tax exemption, or if the language is intended to forever bar the availability of a partial tax exemption to the property.