Opinion Number
[…] Of course, a local governing body may not arbitrarily exercise such discretion and adopt a definition of "benevolent" so broad as to give the word no meaning.12

      Whether the Thomas Bridge Water Corporation is a benevolent entity for the purposes of § 6(a)(6) is a determination to be made by the Smyth County Board of Supervisors consistent with the procedures in § 58.1-3651. § 58.1-3651(B)(1)-(8) requires the governing body to consider a series of questions in determining whether to grant an exemption. Nothing in § 58.1-3651 requires a governing body to answer each of the considerations listed in subsection B in the affirmative. Presumably, these factors assist in making the determination whether "[p]roperty [is] used by its owner for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes."13 Such a determination necessarily is fact dependent. After careful consideration of all the attendant facts, should the board of supervisors decide that such an entity meets the definition of "benevolent," it is authorized to grant the tax-exempt status.