Opinion Number
[…] (6) Property used by its owner for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes, as may be provided by classification or designation by a three-fourths vote of the members elected to each house of the General Assembly an ordinance adopted by the local governing body and subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be prescribed provided by general law.[6]

      The 2003 Session of the General Assembly added Article 4.1 in Chapter 36 of Title 58.1, consisting of § 58.1-3651.7 § 58.1-3651(A) limits property tax exemptions to "the real or personal property, or both, owned by a nonprofit organization that uses such property for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes." § 58.1-3651(B) establishes certain requirements for notifying the public of a hearing regarding the proposed adoption of an ordinance exempting property pursuant to subsection A, and sets forth questions to be considered by the local governing body before adopting such an ordinance. § 58.1-3651(C) provides that "[e]xemptions of property from taxation under this article shall be strictly construed in accordance with Article X, § 6 (f) of the Constitution of Virginia."