Opinion Number
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion

      Enacted in 1968, The Virginia Freedom of Information Act2 "ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted."3 Section 2.2-3700(B) of the Act states the policy of the Commonwealth that "[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government." Moreover, the Act
            • shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government.