Opinion Number
[…] Finally, you note that § 2.2-3707(G) allows "the gathering or attendance of two or more members of a public body … at any place or function where no part of the purpose of such gathering or attendance is the discussion or transaction of any public business." You ask whether the discussion of expected votes on matters pending before the General Assembly constitutes "the discussion or transaction of any public business" as that phrase is used in § 2.2-3707(G).

      Section 2.2-3701 defines "meeting" to include "sitting physically, … as an informal assemblage of … as many as three members …, wherever held, with or without minutes being taken, whether or not votes are cast, of any public body." When three or more legislators are assembled formally or informally, a meeting under the definition of § 2.2-3701 occurs.

      Section 2.2-3707(G) provides: