Opinion Number
[…] Va. Att’y Gen. 123. In this instance, the federal government, rather than private litigants, is seeking the information.

      6See In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 144 F. Supp. 2d 540 (W.D. Va. 2001). While that decision concerns state tax returns in the possession of the State Tax Commissioner, the reasoning of the court may apply by analogy to local tax information under the control of a local tax official.

      7Section 58.1-109 permits "[t]he Tax Commissioner and each employee of the Department [of Taxation]" to comply with "any summons, subpoena, subpoena duces tecum or order, directing him to produce any confidential tax returns kept by or in the possession of the Department," by mailing a certified reproduction or enlargement of such returns "in a sealed envelope to the clerk of court.