Opinion Number
[…] The term "extend" generally means "to cause to be of greater area or volume"; "increase the size of"; "make greater in extent."21 Therefore, I must conclude that the city is not creating a service district by its expansion of the existing service district.

      Section 15.2-1427(D) permits a locality to repeal an ordinance "in the same manner, or by the same procedure, in which … ordinances are adopted."