Opinion Number
[…] [Emphasis added.]
      Accordingly, the taxpayer has until March 2004 to file his action in that court.23

      Section 58.1-3984(B) provides that when a commissioner of the revenue is unable to correct an erroneous tax assessment pursuant to § 58.1-3981, the commissioner "shall apply to the appropriate court … for relief of the taxpayer."24 Thus, § 58.1-3984(B) requires you, as commissioner of the revenue, to apply to the Circuit Court of the City of Hampton on behalf of the taxpayer for exoneration or relief, if it comes to your attention or you believe that the 1998 tax assessment "is improper or is based on obvious error and should be corrected in order that the ends of justice may be served."25 Such is a question of fact for resolution by the commissioner of the revenue.26


      Conclusion