Opinion Number
[…] Vol. 2000).

      16Because you were receptive to receiving additional information until March 31, 2003, it reasonably may be argued that March 31, 2003, was the date of your final determination.

      17See § 58.1-3916 (Michie Repl. Vol. 2000) ("No tax assessment … shall be deemed delinquent and subject to the collection procedures prescribed [in § 58.1-3916] during the pendency of any administrative appeal under § 58.1-3980 …."); cf. 2000 BPOL Guidelines, supra note 14, § 7.6 ("Suspension and Commencement/Resumption of Collection Activity").

      18The city itself could not voluntarily decide to refund the paid 1998 taxes. § 58.1-3990 does not permit the locality to refund erroneous taxes paid "when application therefor was made more than three years after the last day of the tax year for which such taxes were assessed." See 1990 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 251, 252.

      19See Smith v. Bd. of Supvrs., 234 Va. 250, 255, 361 S.E.2d 351, 353 (1987) ("The procedure for correction of erroneous assessments is entirely statutory. It contains no provision for remand to the executive branch of government.