Opinion Number
[…] 15The taxpayer could have requested that the commissioner state in writing the facts and law supporting the action taken on the application for correction under § 58.1-3980. See § 58.1-3981(F) (Michie Repl. Vol. 2000).

      16Because you were receptive to receiving additional information until March 31, 2003, it reasonably may be argued that March 31, 2003, was the date of your final determination.

      17See § 58.1-3916 (Michie Repl. Vol. 2000) ("No tax assessment … shall be deemed delinquent and subject to the collection procedures prescribed [in § 58.1-3916] during the pendency of any administrative appeal under § 58.1-3980 …."); cf. 2000 BPOL Guidelines, supra note 14, § 7.6 ("Suspension and Commencement/Resumption of Collection Activity").