Opinion Number
[…] Erroneous local tax assessments may be appealed administratively to the commissioner of the revenue, pursuant to § 58.1-3980, or to the circuit court for the county or city in which the assessment is made, pursuant to § 58.1-3984. § 58.1-3980(A) authorizes a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of taxes on tangible personal property to apply to the commissioner of the revenue for relief "within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment"; § 58.1-3984(A) provides the same remedies with respect to application for correction to the appropriate circuit court and further authorizes an applicant to apply "within one year from the date of the final determination under § 58.1-3981."1

      In the situation you describe, "the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made"2 is clear. The taxpayer was assessed tangible personal property taxes in 1998 for docking his boat in the City of Hampton during that year.