Opinion Number
[…] 20See Op. Va. Att’y Gen.: 2000 at 194, 196; 1984-1985 at 316.

      21See, e.g., 1985-1986 Op. Va. Att’y Gen., supra note 9, at 257 n.1 (noting that legislative impact of statute reenacted as § 58.1-3981 was to provide "‘the same constraints for the correction of erroneous assessments resulting from clerical or calculation errors as is provided for other erroneous assessments,’" thereby removing "‘the indefinite time allowed for the correction of [such] assessments’" (citation omitted)); see also 1984-1985 Op. Va. Att’y Gen., supra note 20.

      22 § 58.1-3983 provides that the remedy granted by §§ 58.1-3980 through 58.1-3982 "shall be in addition to the right of any taxpayer to apply within the time prescribed by law to the proper court … for the correction of erroneous assessments."