Opinion Number
[…] In determining whether a vehicle is a qualifying vehicle, the commissioner of revenue may rely on the registration of such vehicle with the Department [of Motor Vehicles of the Commonwealth] pursuant to Chapter 6 (§ 46.2-600 et seq.) of Title 46.2.[4] [Emphasis added.]
      Section 58.1-3523 defines "privately owned" to mean "owned by a natural person and used for nonbusiness purposes." (Emphasis added.) Additionally, § 58.1-3523 defines "leased" to mean "leased by a natural person as lessee and used for nonbusiness purposes." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the definition of the term "qualifying vehicle" includes the requirement that the vehicle be used for nonbusiness purposes. Finally, § 58.1-3523 defines the phrase "used for nonbusiness purposes" to mean that