Opinion Number
[…] Under the general situs provisions of § 58.1-3511(A), a vehicle is subject to taxation in the jurisdiction in which it is normally parked or garaged. By the clear language of § 58.1-3511(A), domicile determines situs only "in the event the owner of the motor vehicle is a student attending an institution of higher education.' (Emphasis added.) Therefore, it is my opinion that if the vehicle is owned by the parent, the situs for taxation will be the locality in which the vehicle is normally parked or garaged.

1 Section 58.1-3511(A) provides:
  • "The situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property, merchants' capital and machinery and tools shall in all cases be the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day. However, the situs for purposes of assessment of motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats and airplanes as personal property shall be the county, district, town or city where the vehicle is normally garaged, docked or parked. Any person domiciled in another state, whose motor vehicle is principally garaged or parked in this Commonwealth during the tax year, shall not be subject to a personal property tax on such vehicle upon a showing of sufficient evidence that such person has paid a personal property tax on the vehicle in the state in which he is domiciled. In the event it cannot be determined where such personal property, described herein, is normally garaged, stored or parked, the situs shall be the domicile of the owner of such personal property. However, in the event the owner of the motor vehicle is a student attending an institution of higher education, the situs shall be the domicile of such student. Any person who shall pay a personal property tax on a motor vehicle to a county or city in this Commonwealth and a similar tax on the same vehicle in the state of his domicile may apply to such county or city for a refund of such tax payment. Upon a showing of sufficient evidence that such person has paid the tax for the same year in the state in which he is domiciled, the county or city may refund the amount of such payment.'
2 I enclose a copy of an opinion to the Honorable Madison E. Marye, Member, Senate of Virginia, dated January 9, 1995, discussing the determination of the domicile of a student for purposes of both personal property taxes and voter registration.
3 See op. to Hon.