Opinion Number
[…] OPINION:

You ask whether the increased motor vehicle sales and use tax rate adopted by the 1986 Special Session of the General Assembly is applicable to a motor vehicle purchased in North Carolina prior to January 1, 1987, but titled in Virginia subsequent to that date.

I. Applicable Statutes

Chapter 11, 1986 Va. Acts 24, 29 (Spec. Sess.) amended § 58.1-2402 of the Code of Virginia, effective January 1, 1987, to increase the rate of tax levied on the sale or use of a motor vehicle in Virginia from two percent to three percent of the sale price. As amended, § 58.1-2402(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

There is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind now imposed by law, a tax upon the sale or use of motor vehicles in Virginia, other than a sale to or use by a person for rental as an established business or part of an established business or incidental or germane to such business.

The amount of tax to be collected shall be determined by the Commissioner by the application of the following rate against the gross sales price . . .:

1. Three percent of the sale price of each motor vehicle sold in Virginia. . . .

2. Three percent of the sale price of each motor vehicle . . . not sold in Virginia but used or stored for use in this Commonwealth. When any such motor vehicle . . . is first used or stored for use in Virginia six months or more after its acquisition, the tax shall be based on its current market value.

Although § 58.1-2402 provides that the tax is levied on the sale or use of motor vehicles in Virginia, the tax is not actually imposed until the motor vehicle is titled in Virginia. § 58.1-2404 provides, in pertinent part, that

[t]he tax on the sale or use of a motor vehicle shall be paid by the purchaser or user of such motor vehicle and collected by the Commissioner at the time the owner applies to the Division of Motor Vehicles for, and obtains, a certificate of title. . . . No tax shall be levied or collected under this chapter upon the sale or use of a motor vehicle for which no certificate of title is required by this Commonwealth. [Emphasis added.]

II. Motor Vehicle Sales and Use Tax Imposed at Time of Titling, Not Purchase