Opinion Number
[…] You first ask whether a locality may impose a business license tax on every category of business except merchants and, at the same time, impose the merchants' capital tax on merchants. Your second question is whether a locality may impose both a license tax on peddlers and a merchants' capital tax on merchants.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3509 of the Code of Virginia permits a county, city or town to impose a merchants' capital tax. A locality also is authorized to impose a license tax on all businesses, trades, professions and occupations pursuant to § 58.1-3703. § 58.1-3704 provides, however, that "whenever any county, city or town imposes a license tax on merchants, the same shall be in lieu of a tax on the capital of merchants. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The Commonwealth's tax statutes currently do not define the term "merchant."