Opinion Number
[…] This classification scheme does not authorize the locality to exempt generation and cogeneration equipment purchased by firms engaged in the business of generating electricity or steam from taxation altogether.
Therefore, it is my opinion that the 1992 amendment to § 58.1-3506(A)(7), which added the second sentence to subdivision A 7 establishing certain equipment used in the cogeneration of steam or electricity as a separate class of tangible personal property for local tax purposes, is within the power of the General Assembly to classify property for local taxation purposes.9

1 Section 58.1-3506 provides:
"A. The items of property set forth below are each declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of tangible personal property provided in [Chapter 35 of Title 58.1]:
* * *