Opinion Number
[…] * * *
"B. The governing body of any county, city or town may levy a tax on the property enumerated in subsection A at different rates from the tax levied on other tangible personal property. The rates of tax and the rates of assessment shall ... (ii) for purposes of subdivision[] ... A 7 ... not exceed that applicable to machinery and tools[.]'
2 See Ch. 680, 1992 Va. Acts Reg. Sess. 1000, 1001.
3 To implement Article X, § 6(i), the General Assembly has adopted § 58.1-3662, which states:
"Generating equipment installed after December 31, 1974, for the purpose of converting from oil or natural gas to coal or to wood, wood bark, wood residue, or to any other alternate energy source for manufacturing, and any cogenerating equipment installed since such date for use in manufacturing, are hereby declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of tangible personal property. The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, exempt or partially exempt such property from local taxation, and such ordinance shall become effective on January 1 of the year following the year of adoption.'
4 The 1992 amendment to § 58.1-3506(A)(7) was proposed in response to a 1991 opinion of the Attorney General concerning the proper local tax treatment of a firm dealing exclusively in cogeneration (the combined production of electrical power and thermal energy). See 1991 Op. Va.