Opinion Number
[…] Ann. Rep. 334, 335. § 58.1-3245.4 of H.B. No. 240 mandates that all tax increment financing bonds must comply with the requirements and limitations of the Public Finance Act. Based on the above, it is my opinion that the debt provisions of H.B. No. 240 satisfy the constitutional restrictions of Art. VII, § 10.6

IV. Article X, § 10 Credit Clause Provisions Not Violated by H.B. No. 240

House Bill No. 240 also requires an examination of the prohibitions in Art. X, § 10 against any county, city or town lending its credit directly or indirectly to private enterprise. § 58.1-3245.1 of this legislation declares that blighted areas exist in the Commonwealth and constitute a public danger. It provides further that local government should encourage private investment in designated blighted areas and that "[i]t is essential to the public interest that governing bodies have authority to finance development project costs by using real estate tax increments to encourage private investment in development project areas."

The legislation does not define "development projects" or "development project costs." § 58.1-3245.4 of H.B. No. 240 does require, however, that tax increment financing obligations are to be issued subject to the limitations and restrictions of the Public Finance Act.