Opinion Number
[…] Such approval shall be a prerequisite to contracting such debt.

Any county may, upon approval by the affirmative vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the question, elect to be treated as a city for the purposes of issuing its bonds under this section.

Article X, § 10 prohibits the lending of credit "of any county, city, town, or regional government . . . directly or indirectly, under any device or pretense whatsoever" to any private enterprise. This provision must be read in the context of the established principle that, when a statute is for a public purpose, "incidental benefits to private entities do not make unconstitutional efforts by governmental entities to serve the needs of the government."