Opinion Number
[…] New § 58.1-3245.4 authorizes the issuance of bonds to finance project costs within a development project area. These obligations are subject to the requirements and limitations of the Public Finance Act, §§ 15.1-170 through 15.1-227. These obligations are secured by the Fund and may also be secured by net revenues of all or part of any development project, all real estate and tangible personal property taxes, and any other taxes or anticipated revenues that the locality lawfully may pledge.

Tax increment financing "obligations" are defined in new § 58.1-3245 as "bonds, general obligation bonds and revenue bonds as defined in § 15.1-172(e), (f) and (g) of the Public Finance Act . . . and any other form of indebtedness which the county, city or town may incur." § 15.1-172(f) defines "general obligation bonds" as the bonds of any county, city or town requiring a levy of ad valorem taxes and also including any obligations which may be additionally secured by a pledge of revenues, special assessments or funds derived from any other source.