Opinion Number
[…] to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant, as such term is defined in subdivision 9 of § 35.1-1 . . . . Grocery stores and convenience stores selling prepared foods ready for human consumption at a delicatessen counter shall be subject to the tax, for that portion of the grocery store or convenience store selling such items. The food and beverage tax levied on meals sold by grocery store delicatessens and convenience stores shall be limited to prepared sandwiches and single-meal platters.

Section 58.1-3840 authorizes cities and towns whose charters grant them general taxing powers under or consistent with those described in § 15.1-8412 to "impose excise taxes on cigarettes, admissions, transient room rentals, meals, and travel campgrounds," with certain exceptions not relevant to your inquiry.

Section 58.1-3841(A) provides: