Opinion Number
[…] The food and beverage tax levied on meals sold by grocery store delicatessens and convenience stores shall be limited to prepared sandwiches and single-meal platters.

Section 58.1-3840 authorizes cities and towns whose charters grant them general taxing powers under or consistent with those described in § 15.1-8412 to "impose excise taxes on cigarettes, admissions, transient room rentals, meals, and travel campgrounds," with certain exceptions not relevant to your inquiry.

Section 58.1-3841(A) provides:

The situs for taxation for any tax levied on the sale of food and beverages or meals shall be the county, city, or town in which the sales are made, namely the locality in which each place of business is located without regard to the locality of delivery or possible use by the purchaser. The term "sale" means a final sale to the ultimate consumer.

In 1968, the General Assembly amended the Town's charter to grant the Town general taxing powers pursuant to § 15.1-841. See Ch. 75, 1968 Va. Acts 118.