Opinion Number
[…] 13Article XII, § 1 authorizes the General Assembly to submit any proposed constitutional amendment(s) to "the voters qualified to vote in elections by the people … not sooner than ninety days after final passage by the General Assembly."
      142001 Va. Acts ch. 786, at 1074, 1075; 2002 Va. Acts ch. 825, at 1999, 2000 (proposing amendment to Article X, § 6, relating to tax-exempt property); id. ch. 630, at 895, 896 (providing for submission to voters of proposed amendment to § 6).
      15Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3651(A) (LexisNexis Supp. 2003).
      16A "general election" is held "on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November … for the purpose of filling offices regularly scheduled by law to be filled at those times." Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-101 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2003).
      17See 2002 Va.