Opinion Number
[…] 192002 Va. Acts, supra note 14, at 1999-2000, 896; 2001 Va. Acts, supra note 14, at 1075.
      202003 Va. Acts ch. 1032, at 1696, 1696-97 (declaring in § 3 that "emergency exists and this act is in force on and after January 1, 2003").
      21See 2004 Va. Acts ch. 557, available at http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?041+ful+CHAP0557 (amending § 58.1-3651 by deleting subsection D and adding subsection E, providing that "[n]othing in this section or in any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall affect the validity of … a designation exemption granted by the General Assembly, prior to January 1, 2003"). The 2004 amendments to § 58.1-3651 are retroactive to January 1, 2003. See id. § 2 (declaring that act "is in force beginning January 1, 2003," and that ordinances adopted pursuant to act are effective on same date).