Opinion Number
[…] You ask whether an ordinance adopted pursuant to § 58.1-3651 subsequently may be repealed. § 58.1-3651(A) provides that property is exempt from taxation by designation "by ordinance adopted by the local governing body."22 § 15.2-1427(D) provides that a local "ordinance may be amended or repealed in the same manner, or by the same procedure, in which, or by which, ordinances are adopted." "‘Where a statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning is to be accepted without resort to the rules of statutory interpretation.’"23 The General Assembly has placed no restriction on the repeal of ordinances adopted pursuant to § 58.1-3651. Therefore, it is clear that ordinances adopted pursuant