Opinion Number
[…] If the surviving spouse’s elective share must be satisfied from the VRS benefits, you inquire whether that portion of the benefits is subject to probate tax.

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      Section 64.1-16 allows a surviving spouse to claim an elective share in the decedent’s augmented estate.1 The percentage of the elective share is one-third of the decedent’s augmented estate if the decedent is survived by children or their descendants, and one-half of the decedent’s augmented estate if there are no surviving children.2 Section 64.1-16.1 defines "augmented estate" as "the estate passing by testate or intestate succession, real and personal, … and to which is added the sum of" the value of certain properties,3 and from which is deducted the values of certain other properties,4 to arrive at the final amount of the augmented estate from which an elective share may be drawn.