Opinion Number
[…] The Virginia Tax on Wills and Administrations Act, §§ 58.1-1711 through 58.1-1718, governs the "probate tax."10 Section 58.1-1712 imposes a tax "on the probate of every will or grant of administration not exempt by law." The probate tax is based on "the value of all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, which shall pass from the decedent to each beneficiary by will or intestacy."11 The tax imposed on the probate of wills and the grants of administration is a tax on the