Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3812(A) provides that
        • any county, city or town may impose a tax on a taxable purchase[1] by a consumer of local telecommunication service if the consumer’s service address is located in such county, city or town.… [T]he tax may be imposed only at a rate equal to 10 percent of the monthly gross charge to a consumer of local mobile telecommunications service and shall not be applicable to any amount so charged in excess of $30 per month for each mobile telecommunications service number billed to a mobile service consumer. [Emphasis added.]
Section 58.1-3812(G) provides that "[a] service provider of local telecommunication services shall collect the tax from the consumer by adding the tax to the monthly gross charge for such services." Section 58.1-3812(L) explains the purpose of a "bundled transaction" and the charges attributable to such services: