Opinion Number
[…] 8Id. (defining "foreign corporation" as corporation organized under laws other than laws of this Commonwealth).
      9Cowardin v. Universal Life Ins. Co., 73 Va. (32 Gratt.) 445, 447-48 (1879) (citations omitted).
      10See D.S. Cook & Son Mining Co. v. Thompson, 110 Va. 369, 371, 66 S.E. 79, 80 (1909); Bus. Data Solutions, Inc. v. ISC Sys. Div., Inc., 26 Va. Cir. 107, 108 (1991).
      11Section 8.01-534(A) provides that "[i]t shall be sufficient ground for an action for pretrial levy or seizure or an attachment that the principal defendant or one of the principal defendants
      "1. Is a foreign corporation, or is not a resident of this Commonwealth." (Emphasis added.)
      12Section 8.01-328.1(A) provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:
      "….
      "2. Contracting to supply services or things in this Commonwealth[.]"