Opinion Number
[…] A dispute between the corporation and a subcontractor ensued, and the subcontractor filed suit against the corporation’s bonding company ("surety") in connection with the project. The surety demanded that, pursuant to §§ 49-25 and 49-26, the subcontractor name the corporation as a party in the lawsuit. The subcontractor refused to add the corporation based on the fact that the corporation is not resident in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      A. Relevant Statutes


      Section 49-25 provides that "[t]he surety … of any person bound by any contract may, if a right of action has accrued thereon, require the creditor …, by notice in writing, to institute suit thereon." Section 49-25 further provides that "[s]uch written notice shall also notify the creditor … that failure to act will result in the loss of the surety … as security for the debt in accordance with § 49-26."

      Section 49-26 states: