Opinion Number
[…] They differ from other wetlands, however, as they are a source of income to their owners.


      Applicable Law and Discussion

      Section 58.1-3666 declares that wetlands
            • that are subject to a perpetual easement permitting inundation by water … are … a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of real property. The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, exempt or partially exempt such property from local taxation. [Emphasis added.]
      Section 58.1-3666 defines "wetlands" as areas that are "inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency or duration sufficient to support, and that under normal conditions does support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions, and that [are] subject to a perpetual easement permitting inundation by water." (Emphasis added.) These types of wetlands have a perpetual easement and are not the subject of your first inquiry.