Opinion Number
[…] This determination is to insure compliance with the requirements of the ordinance and state law in order to receive the tax benefit. It is my understanding that the City of Chesapeake has adopted a program allowing for use-value assessment and taxation of real estate devoted to open-space use. You state that the described wetlands mitigation banks meet the requirements for classification as real estate devoted to open-space use, except with regard to compliance with § 58.1-3233(3)(ii) or (iii). This is the essence of your question.

      Pursuant to § 58.1-3233(3)(ii), one of the criteria for a local assessing officer to determine is that real estate devoted to open-space use is "subject to a recorded perpetual easement that is held by a public body, and promotes the open-space use classification, as defined in § 58.1-3230." If a wetlands mitigation bank is subject to a recorded perpetual easement under § 58.1-3233(3)(ii), then it would qualify for the tax treatment afforded to property generally classified for open-space use.