Opinion Number
[…] Such consent, being in derogation of the sovereign power of the federal government, is found only where Congress has spoken in the clearest language.").
      18It might be argued that the federal government may have waived its sovereign immunity over certain interests of lessees in non-excess military property. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 2667(e) (West 1998) ("The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments."); see also Thomason Park, Inc., 197 Va. at 862 n.1, 91 S.E.2d at 443 n.1 ("The lessee’s interest, made or created pursuant to the provisions of [the Military Leasing] Act, shall be made subject to State or local taxation.") (quoting § 522e, predecessor to § 2667(e)).