Opinion Number
[…] A strict construction of § 58.1-3819 requires the conclusion that the statute does not include within the subjects taxed meeting rooms and banquet facilities rented within hotels, motels, boarding houses, travel campgrounds and other facilities. § 58.1-3819(A) authorizes counties to adopt ordinances imposing a transient occupancy tax on certain "facilities offering guest rooms rented out for continuous occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days." (Emphasis added). The Chesterfield County transient occupancy tax ordinance imposes a lodging tax on the amounts paid "for room or space rental."6 § 58.1-3819 is silent as to any other type of room rented except guest rooms.