Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3903 provides:

            • If the commissioner of the revenue of any county … ascertains that any local tax has not been assessed for any tax year of the three preceding tax years or that the same has been assessed at less than the law required for any one or more of such years, … the commissioner of the revenue or other assessing officer shall list and assess the same with taxes at the rate or rates prescribed for that year …. [Emphasis added.]
      Section 58.1-3981(D) provides that "[a]n error in the valuation of property subject to the rollback tax imposed under § 58.1-3237 for those years to which such tax is applicable may be corrected within three years of the assessment of the rollback tax." (Emphasis added.)

      It is important to note the language used in § 58.1-3903, "shall,"13 is mandatory, while that in § 58.1-3981(D), "may,"14 is permissive. Back taxes for the three preceding tax years must be assessed.