Opinion Number
[…] I. Relevant Statutes

Section 58.1-3132 provides, in part:

[The treasurer] shall receive, in payment of the county or city levy, any county or city warrant drawn in favor of any taxpayer, whether such warrant has been entered in the treasurer's book or not. However, if the warrant has been transferred it shall be subject to any county or city levy owing by the taxpayer in whose favor the warrant was issued. [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-3133 provides:

In the payment of any warrants lawfully drawn, the treasurer paying such warrants may first deduct all taxes due from the party in whose favor the warrant is drawn. If such warrant is insufficient to pay the entire amount due, then such treasurer shall credit the tax bill by the amount of the warrant. [Emphasis added.]

As to the operating funds for regional jails, § 53.1-112 provides:

Except as provided in § 53.1-114, the expenses of operating and maintaining a jail . . . shall be borne by the participating political subdivisions.