Opinion Number
[…] OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You advise that you have a dual responsibility as treasurer for Middlesex County. In addition to serving as treasurer, you are also the fiscal agent for the Middle Peninsula Regional Security Center ("Regional Jail"), a regional jail established under §§ 53.1-105 through 53.1-115.1 of the Code of Virginia. You ask whether you may deduct funds from the regular paycheck of a Regional Jail employee who is a Middlesex County resident to pay Middlesex County taxes owed by the employee.

I. Relevant Statutes

Section 58.1-3132 provides, in part:

[The treasurer] shall receive, in payment of the county or city levy, any county or city warrant drawn in favor of any taxpayer, whether such warrant has been entered in the treasurer's book or not. However, if the warrant has been transferred it shall be subject to any county or city levy owing by the taxpayer in whose favor the warrant was issued. [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-3133 provides:

In the payment of any warrants lawfully drawn, the treasurer paying such warrants may first deduct all taxes due from the party in whose favor the warrant is drawn.