Opinion Number
[…] Peddlers
Topic
Credits
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Date Issued
04-02-1992


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1992 at 161]


REQUEST BY: The Honorable Benjamin L. Pinckard Commissioner of the Revenue for Franklin County P.O. Box 586 Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether a county, in levying a license tax on peddlers, may grant a credit toward the license tax due for merchants' capital and property taxes paid to the county by a business that also is subject to the peddlers' license tax.

I. Applicable Statutes

Sections 58.1-3703 and 58.1-3717 of the Code of Virginia permit the imposition of local license taxes on peddlers and itinerant merchants.

Section 58.1-3704 directs that, "whenever any county, city or town imposes a license tax on merchants, the same shall be in lieu of a tax on the capital of merchants, as defined by § 58.1-3509."

Section 58.1-3705 requires that "whenever any county, city or town levies a license tax, the basis for such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling."