Opinion Number
[…] You ask whether a county, in levying a license tax on peddlers, may grant a credit toward the license tax due for merchants' capital and property taxes paid to the county by a business that also is subject to the peddlers' license tax.

I. Applicable Statutes

Sections 58.1-3703 and 58.1-3717 of the Code of Virginia permit the imposition of local license taxes on peddlers and itinerant merchants.

Section 58.1-3704 directs that, "whenever any county, city or town imposes a license tax on merchants, the same shall be in lieu of a tax on the capital of merchants, as defined by § 58.1-3509."

Section 58.1-3705 requires that "whenever any county, city or town levies a license tax, the basis for such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling."

II. Locality May Not Impose Both Merchants' Capital Tax and License Tax on Same Business; "Peddler" Not "Merchant" for Purposes of Merchants' License Tax