Opinion Number
[…] The second instrument is a "refinance deed of trust" under which the Corporation is the beneficiary/lender. The third instrument is a "bargain and sale deed" pursuant to which the Corporation, as grantor, transfers property to the trustee of a revocable living trust.

II. Applicable State and Federal Statutes

Section 58.1-812(A) of the Code of Virginia provides that, "except as otherwise provided in [Chapter 8 of Title 58.1], no deed [or] deed of trust . . . shall be admitted to record without the payment of the tax imposed thereon by law." § 58.1-801 imposes a recordation tax on deeds generally. § 58.1-802 imposes an additional tax, payable by the grantor, "on each deed [or] instrument . . . by which lands . . . or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser . . . ." §