Opinion Number
[…] The second instrument is a "refinance deed of trust" under which the Corporation is the beneficiary/lender. The third instrument is a "bargain and sale deed" pursuant to which the Corporation, as grantor, transfers property to the trustee of a revocable living trust.

II. Applicable State and Federal Statutes

Section 58.1-812(A) of the Code of Virginia provides that, "except as otherwise provided in [Chapter 8 of Title 58.1], no deed [or] deed of trust . . . shall be admitted to record without the payment of the tax imposed thereon by law." § 58.1-801 imposes a recordation tax on deeds generally. § 58.1-802 imposes an additional tax, payable by the grantor, "on each deed [or] instrument . . . by which lands . . . or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser . . . ." § 58.1-803 imposes a recordation tax on deeds of trust.2 § 58.1-811 provides certain exemptions from these taxes, none of which applies to the facts you present.

The Corporation was established by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.