Opinion Number
[…] See Reports of the Attorney General: 1984-1985 at 378 (conveyance and lease assignment); 1978-1979 at 285 ( deed of trust and subordination agreement); 1972-1973 at 435 (sales contract and lease); 1969-1970 at 283 (deed of trust and assignment), 280 (deed and assignment); and 1963-1964 at 295 (deed of trust and assignment).

It is clear from the prior Opinions that the deed of foreclosure presented to you for recordation is separately taxable under §§ 58.1-801 and 58.1-802 as to the deed1 of conveyance from the trustee to the Administrator of Veterans Affairs and as to the assignment from the buyer to the Administrator. I concur in the prior Opinions.

Section 58.1-802 imposes the grantor's tax "[i]n addition to any other tax . . . on each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements, or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser, or any other person, by such purchaser's direction." Inasmuch as the deed and the assignment are writings "by which lands . . . sold [are] granted [or] assigned," both are subject to the grantor's tax provisions.