Opinion Number
[…] An Opinion to the Honorable V. Elwood Mason, Clerk, Circuit Court of King George County, dated September 24, 1984, held an assignment to the exempt from taxation where its sole effect was to modify the parties to a deed of trust upon which recordation tax had been paid. See also 1981-1982 Report of the Attorney General at 366. It is my opinion that the same exemption would apply to the assignment included in the deed of foreclosure presented to you, so long as the proper recordation tax was paid on the original deed of trust.

Section 58.1-801 imposes the grantee's tax "[o]n every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The grantee of the deed of foreclosure is the Administrator of Veterans Affairs. The Supreme Court of Virginia held in Federal Land Bank v.