Opinion Number
[…] 5 Prior to 1930 (see Acts of Assembly of 1930 at 856), the predecessor of § 58-290 (repealed, see supra note 4) defined "stockbrokers" broadly to include those selling or buying for others and dealers in securities. "Dealing," in this context, was deemed by the Supreme Court of Virginia to mean the business of buying and selling securities with the object of gain. Richmond Mort. Corp. v. Rose, 142 Va. 342, 128 S.E. 604 (1925).

6 The limitations on the rate of license taxes are stated in terms of gross receipts. See § 58.1-3706. §§ 58.1-3707(A) and (D) and 58.1-3708(B) and (D) use the term "volume" as the measure of the local license tax. "Volume" is defined under § 58.1-3708(D) as "gross receipts, sales, purchases, or other base for measuring a license tax . . . ." See also § 58.1-3705.

7 Section 58.1-3732, while not defining the term "gross receipts," generally does exclude certain federal, State and local taxes from the calculation of gross receipts.



Attorney General's Opinion