Opinion Number
[…] See 1991 ATT'Y GEN. ANN. REP. 295. Therefore, in the first situation you present, it is clear from the plain language of the statute that the taxpayer is not due a refund as a result of a move from a prorating to a nonprorating Virginia jurisdiction.3

Generally, under § 58.1-3516(A), a prorating Virginia jurisdiction is entitled to levy and collect personal property taxes on motor vehicles that have acquired a situs in the locality after tax day for the portion of the year that the vehicle has a situs in that locality. § 58.1-3516(B) also provides, however, that a prorating jurisdiction's ordinance "shall also exempt property from the levy of such personal property tax for any tax year or portion thereof during which the property was legally assessed by another jurisdiction in the Commonwealth and the tax paid."

In the first situation you present, under § 58.1-3516(A), the initial move to a nonprorating jurisdiction would cut off the first prorating jurisdiction's obligation to refund under the statute.