Opinion Number
[…] 1982-1983 ATT'Y GEN. ANN. REP. 617; see also ATT'Y GEN. ANN. REP.: 1976-1977, supra; 1974-1975 at 527; 1957-1958 at 274.

It is my opinion, therefore, that the initial taxing jurisdiction, even if it prorates personal property taxes, is not obligated to refund any of those taxes, either when the taxpayer moves to a nonprorating jurisdiction in Virginia, or on a subsequent move to an out-of-state location in the same tax year.

1 Section 58.1-3515 defines "tax day" as January 1, "except as provided under § 58.1-3010, and except as provided by ordinance or special act in localities authorized to tax certain property on a proportional monthly or quarterly basis."

2 At its 1993 Session, the General Assembly amended § 58.1-3516(A) to grant this authority to all localities, effective July 1, 1993. Ch. 557, 1993 Va. Acts (approved Mar. 25, 1993).