Opinion Number
[…] No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Section 58.1-3516(A) permits a number of jurisdictions, including Chesterfield County,2 to enact ordinances prorating personal property taxes on motor vehicles based on the number of months a motor vehicle is actually in the jurisdiction during a tax year. The second paragraph of § 58.1-3516(A) requires that "such ordinance shall also provide for relief from tax and a refund of the appropriate amount of tax already paid . . . where any motor vehicle . . . loses its situs within such locality after the tax day or after the day on which it acquires a situs," but also provides that "[n]o refund shall be made if the motor vehicle . . . acquires a situs within the Commonwealth in a nonprorating locality."

In addition, under § 58.1-3516(B), "such ordinance shall also exempt property from the levy of such personal property tax for any tax year or portion thereof during which the property was legally assessed by another jurisdiction in the Commonwealth and the tax paid."

Section 58.1-3511(A) provides, in part: