Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number
04051996
Tax Type
Local Taxes
Property Tax
Description
Correction of errors by assessing officials; Erroneous acreage amount
Topic
Basis of Tax
Local Power to Tax
Taxpayers' Remedies
Date Issued
04-05-1996

The Honorable Ann H. Thomas
Commissioner of the Revenue for York County

You ask two questions regarding the assessment of real estate taxes. You first inquire as to the proper person to assess with taxes when the land book lists more than one owner of the property.1
Section 58.1-3281 of the Code of Virginia requires each commissioner of the revenue, annually, beginning on January 1, "to ascertain all the real estate in his county or city . . . and the person to whom the same is chargeable with taxes on that day.'2 § 58.1-3281 further provides that the owner of real estate on January 1 "shall be assessed for the taxes for the year beginning on that date.'