Opinion Number
[…] Va. Att'y Gen.: 1987-1988 at 534, 535; 1977-1978, supra note 9, at 407.
14 The term "assessment' is used in the tax statutes to mean both the valuation of property by a real estate assessor and the levying of taxes by the commissioner of the revenue on the basis of that valuation. See 1977-1978 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 71, 71. Other than in the instances provided in the tax statutes for the commissioner to reassess property on the basis of changed circumstances, a commissioner of the revenue has no authority to reassess the value of real property. See 1984-1985 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 305, 305.
15 Section 58.1-3980(A) provides: "Any person . . . assessed by a commissioner of the revenue . . . with local taxes on [real estate] aggrieved by any such assessment, may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue . . . who made the assessment for a correction thereof.' § 58.1-3980 further provides that, for such correction to apply, "the error sought to be corrected [must have been] made by the commissioner of the revenue . . . to whom the application is made.'