Opinion Number
[…] The beginning of the tax year for the assessment of taxes on real estate shall be January 1 and the owner of real estate on that day shall be assessed for the taxes for the year beginning on that day.'
3 I assume that, in the most recent general reassessment, the parcel was listed on the land book as a one-owner lot.
4 Section 58.1-3290 provides: "When a tract or lot becomes the property of different owners in two or more parcels, subsequent to any general reassessment of real estate in the city or county in which such tract or lot is situated each of the two or more parcels shall be assessed and shown separately upon the land books, as required by law.... Failure of the owner or person dividing and selling the land to record a plat thereof shall not relieve the commissioner of the revenue of the responsibility for assessing or reassessing any such tract of land when divided as provided for in this section.' See 1978-1979 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 262, 263 (commissioner of revenue has authority to change valuation of land between general reassessments to value tract or lot that becomes property of different owners in two or more parcels).
5 Section 58.1-3290 further states that "[t]he commissioner of the revenue, in assessing each lot or parcel, shall assess the same at its fair market value as of January 1 of the year next succeeding the year in which the tract or lot of land becomes the property of several owners, without regard to the value at which such tract of land was assessed as a whole, but with regard to other assessments of lots, pieces or parcels of land in the city or county. Such assessment shall stand until the next general reassessment of real estate in the city or county.' See Op. Va. Att'y Gen.: 1974-1975 at 89, 90 (general legislative mandate that separate parcels of real property be separately assessed; § 58-773 [recodified as § 58.1-3290] requires separate assessment of each lot which becomes property of different owners in two or more parcels); id. at 488, 489 (new assessment required under former § 58-773 to value property at its fair market value as of January 1 of year after that in which property was divided).
6 See 1974-1975 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 506, 507.
7 See 1990 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 245, 246-47 (upon receiving information that land book acreage figures are incorrect, commissioner should correct figures to reflect best information available).