Opinion Number
[…] Compare Op. Va. Att'y Gen.: 1972-1973 at 85, 86 (commissioner must be satisfied that acreage is incorrect; cannot correct assessment on basis of unrecorded plat) and 1965-1966 at 44 (commissioner may not correct land book on basis of unrecorded plat).
10 1985-1986 Op. Va. Att'y Gen., supra, at 298.
11 See § 58.1-3281.
12 Section 58.1-3313 provides: "Every commissioner, in making out his land book, shall correct any mistake made in any entry therein. But land which has been correctly charged to one person shall not afterwards be charged to another without evidence of record that such charge is proper.'
13 See Op. Va. Att'y Gen.: 1987-1988 at 534, 535; 1977-1978, supra note 9, at 407.
14 The term "assessment' is used in the tax statutes to mean both the valuation of property by a real estate assessor and the levying of taxes by the commissioner of the revenue on the basis of that valuation.