Opinion Number
[…] The first sentence of § 58.1-3981 states that "[i]f such commissioner of the revenue . . . is satisfied that he has erroneously assessed such applicant with any such tax he shall correct such assessment.'
16 See 1972-1973 Op. Va. Att'y Gen., supra note 9, at 86; see also 1982-1983 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. at 105, 106. § 58.1-3980(A) authorizes the commissioner of the revenue to correct errors in real estate assessments that were made by the commissioner. See 1975-1976 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 378.