Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3237(C) provides that liability for such roll-back taxes attaches when either a change in use or a change in zoning to a more intensive use "at the request of the owner or his agent occurs.'13 Therefore, even if you were to conclude that a "change in zoning' had not occurred that would trigger the roll-back taxes, an actual change in use nevertheless would trigger the imposition of roll-back taxes on those specific areas.

1 Section 58.1-3237 provides, in part:
"(A) When real estate qualifies for assessment and taxation on the basis of use under an ordinance adopted pursuant to [Article 4, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1], and the use by which it qualified changes to a nonqualifying use, or the zoning of the real estate is changed to a more intensive use at the request of the owner or his agent, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes. Such additional taxes shall only be assessed against that portion of such real estate which no longer qualifies for assessment and taxation on the basis of use or zoning. . .
*"NS*"NS*