Opinion Number
[…] Wellmore Coal, 228 Va. 149, 320 S.E.2d 509 (1984).
13 In City of Virginia Beach v. ESG Enterprises, 243 Va. 149, 413 S.E.2d 642 (1992), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that "subsection C [of § 58.1-3237] is determinative of the timing and payment of the roll-back assessment,' and that roll-back taxes could not be assessed "until a more intensive use of the property occurs.' Id. at 153, 154, 413 S.E.2d at 644, 645. ESG Enterprises was decided January 10, 1992. At a later date in 1992, the General Assembly amended § 58.1-3237(C) to make it clear that liability for roll-back taxes attaches when either "a change in use occurs, or a change in zoning of the real estate to a more intensive use at the request of the owner or his agent occurs.' Ch. 3, 1992 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. 2, 2.



Attorney General's Opinion