Opinion Number
[…] The addition of water to concentrate is merely a blending together of the orange juice concentrate and water that had been removed so as to restore the juice to its original consistency. I am, therefore, of the opinion that the addition of water to orange juice concentrate is not manufacturing for the purposes of assessing local business license taxes.

1 Section 58.1-3703(A) authorizes localities to impose a local license tax:
"The governing body of any county, city or town may levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporation, engaged therein within the county, city or town subject to the limitations provided in subsection B of this section.'
§58.1-3703(B)(4) prohibits the imposition of a local license tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privledge of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture[.]'
2 Prior opinions of the Attorney General conclude that the definition of "manufacturing' found in § 58.1-602 for purposes of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act is not controlling in interpreting the exemption from local license taxes for manufacturing found in § 58.l-3703(B)(4).