Opinion Number
[…] There clearly is no statutory authority permitting a taxpayer to resolve a disputed tax assessment by withholding payment of the disputed amount and stating that acceptance of partial payment constitutes full satisfaction of the assessment.7

1 Section 8.3A-311 provides: "(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
"(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.