Opinion Number
[…] I. Applicable Federal and State Statutes

The FDIC has the powers granted in 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1811 through 1833e (West 1989 & Supp. 1991). The FDIC, when acting as receiver, is exempt from all taxation imposed by any state, county, municipality, or local tax authority, "except that any real property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed." § 1825(b)(1) (West 1989). § 1825(b)(3) further provides: "The [FDIC] shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property . . . tax . . . when due."