Opinion Number
[…] The FDIC, when acting as receiver, is exempt from all taxation imposed by any state, county, municipality, or local tax authority, "except that any real property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed." § 1825(b)(1) (West 1989). § 1825(b)(3) further provides: "The [FDIC] shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property . . . tax . . . when due."

Section 58.1-3916 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the governing body of a locality to provide by ordinance for the assessment of penalties for nonpayment of real estate taxes when due, and provides that "[a]ny such penalty when so assessed shall become a part of the tax."

II. Federal Law Controls When State Law Conflicts

A federal law supplants a conflicting state law, by virtue of the supremacy clause of the Constitution of the United States. U.S. Const. art. VI; Gibbons v. Ogden, 9 Wheat. 1, 211 (1824). See also Att'y Gen. Ann.