Opinion Number
[…] 3 Prentice v. City of Richmond, 197 Va. 724, 729-30, 90 S.E.2d 839, 843 (1956) (quoting trial court opinion); see also Solite Corp., v. King George Co., 220 Va. 661, 665, 261 S.E.2d 535, 537 (1980) ("The mere blending together of various ingredients, in the absence of a transformation into a product of substantially different character, is not manufacturing.').
4 County of Chesterfield v. BBC Brown Boveri, 234 Va. 64, 69, 380 S.E.2d 890, 893 (1989); see also 1993 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 231, 233.
5 "Tangible personal property' consists of "all personal property not otherwise classified by § 58.1-1100 as intangible personal property or by § 58.1-3510 as merchants' capital.' § 58.1-3500. § 58.1-3510(A) defines "merchants' capital' as "[i]nventory of stock on hand . . . and all other taxable personal property of any kind whatsoever, except money on hand and on deposit and except tangible personal property not offered for sale as merchandise, which tangible personal property shall be reported and assessed as such.'
6 Commonwealth v. Employees Assoc., 195 Va. 663, 669, 79 S.E.2d 621, 624 (1954) (quoting White v. The Commonwealth, 78 Va. 484, 485 (1884); see also Commonwealth v.