Opinion Number
[…] 1Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-3800 to 2.2-3809 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2001 & Supp. 2004). Section 2.2-3808.2 expires July 1, 2005. See 2003 Va. Acts ch. 988, cl. 2, at 1564, 1564. Section 2.2-3808.3 is not set out in the Code and "shall not become effective unless reenacted by the 2005 Session of the General Assembly." See 2004 Va. Acts ch. 736, cl. 2, at 1066, 1067. The 2005 Session of the General Assembly did not reenact this provision.
      2See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3(D) (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2004).
      3See, e.g., § 58.1-3(A)(1), (3)-(4), (B), (D) (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2004); § 58.1-3.1 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2004); see also § 58.1-3934 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2004) (providing that "[s]uch governing body shall then have power to employ other delinquent tax collectors").
      4A commissioner of the revenue "shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to any transactions, property, including personal property, income or business of any person, firm or corporation.