Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3705 provides for "uniformity" of taxation stating that "[w]henever any county, city or town levies a license tax, the basis for such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling." It is significant that this language references "the same business, trade, occupation or calling," rather than "classification." Therefore, a "distinct" business within a classification may be taxed on a different basis than other types of businesses within that classification.4