Opinion Number
[…] b. Parks and facilities for indoor and outdoor recreational, cultural and educational uses; entrance areas; security facilities; fencing and landscaping improvements throughout the district.

              c. Fire prevention and control systems, including fire stations, water mains and plugs, fire trucks, rescue vehicles and other vehicles and equipment.

              d. School buildings and related structures ….

      Section 15.2-5158(A)(5) of the Act authorizes an authority to "[f]inance the services and facilities it provides to abutting property within the district by special assessment thereon imposed by the local governing body." Additionally, § 15.2-5158(A)(5) provides that an assessment "may be imposed on abutting land which is later subdivided" as long as the assessment does not "exceed the peculiar benefits of the improvements to the abutting land as subdivided."

      Section 15.2-5100 of the Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act requires that Act "shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes of the [Act]."