Opinion Number
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion


      In 1993, the General Assembly amended the Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act to provide an additional method for localities to finance infrastructure associated with development and redevelopment in an authority district.5 In 1997, the General Assembly amended the Act to authorize the creation of community development authorities.6 Section 15.2-5158(A)(1) of the Act provides that, in addition to its powers with respect to water, sewer, and storm water facilities under Article 37 of the Act, an authority may "finance, fund, plan, establish, acquire, construct or reconstruct, enlarge, extend, equip, operate, and maintain the infrastructure improvements enumerated in the ordinance or resolution establishing the district, as necessary to meet the increased demands placed upon the locality as a result of development within the district." Section 15.2-5158(A)(1) provides a nonexclusive list of such infrastructure improvements, including:
            • a.