Opinion Number
[…] For example, where a road is improved and the easement extends to the road, then the parcel benefited with the right to use the easement for access to and from the road is considered to abut the improvements made to the road.

      Finally, you ask whether a parcel is considered to abut an improvement where the parcel abuts only a portion of the improvement. In addition to the powers contained in Article 3 of the Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act to finance and implement water, sewer, and storm water facilities, § 15.2-5158(A)(1) of the Act contemplates the use of an authority to finance and implement "infrastructure improvements enumerated in the ordinance or resolution establishing the district, as necessary to meet the increased demands placed upon the locality as a result of development within the district." This language evidences an intent to permit the implementation through a community development authority of system-wide improvements to assist the locality in providing utilities, roads, and other infrastructure to accommodate the development within an authority district.