Opinion Number
[…] Section 6(f) of Article X states that "[e]xemptions of property from taxation as established or authorized hereby shall be strictly construed. . . ."

The statutes authorizing the real property tax exemption permitted under Article X § 6(b) are codified in Article 2, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3210 through 58.1-3218. § 58.1-3210(A) provides, in part:

The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate . . . and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe. Such real estate shall be owned by, and be occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least sixty-five years of age or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled as defined in § 58.1-3217.

The remaining sections of Article 2 establish income and net worth limits and other standards for localities granting such exemptions.