Tax Type
[…] 1 The parent corporation is a cooperative created in accordance with the Virginia Real Estate Cooperative Act to provide independent retirement living. See Atlantic Shores Proprietary Lease at 1 (effective Oct. 23, 1996) (copy of which has been provided by you and found in Circuit Court of Virginia Beach Deed Book 374, at 1767).
2 See Assignment of Proprietary Lease and Share of Stock (effective June 5, 1997) (copy of which has been provided by you and found in Circuit Court of Virginia Beach Deed Book 374, at 1778).
3 Section 58.1-807(A) provides: "Except as hereinafter provided, on every contract . . . relating to real or personal property admitted to record, a recordation tax is hereby levied. . . .' "The recordation of a deed of lease . . . or assignment of the lessee's interest therein . . . shall be taxed according to the provisions of [§ 58.1-807], unless provided otherwise in § 58.1-809. . ..' § 58.1-807(B).
4 1990 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 257, 258, and opinions cited therein.
5 Section 58.1-811 provides certain exemptions from recordation taxes, none of which applies to the facts you present.
6 1984-1985 Op. Va.