Opinion Number
[…] I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3703 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the governing body of a county, city or town to assess and collect license taxes on businesses within the locality. Subsection B of that statute limits this authority by detailing specific exemptions to this tax. One of these exemptions provides that no county, city or town shall levy any license tax "[o]n any bank or trust company subject to taxation in Chapter 12 (§ 58.1-1200 et seq.) of this title." §58.1-3703(B)(12).

Section 58.1-1202 provides:

Every bank . . . shall pay an annual franchise tax measured by its net capital . . . . Such tax shall be in lieu of all other taxes whatsoever for state, county or local purposes except . . . local license taxes in connection with the sale of tangible personal property sold by banks in connection with promotions or otherwise.

II. When Two Statutes Are in Apparent Conflict, More Specific Statute Controls; Exemptions Are Strictly Construed Against Taxpayer

Localities are authorized by § 58.1-3703 to assess license taxes on businesses operating within their jurisdiction, but this authority is limited by the exceptions detailed in § 58.1-3703(B). §58.1-3703(B)(12) provides that a locality shall not levy a license tax on any bank that is subject to taxation in Chapter 12. Pursuant to § 58.1-1202 of that chapter, however, a franchise tax is imposed upon banks in lieu of all other taxes except for those specifically enumerated.

Among the exceptions enumerated in § 58.1-1202 is the local license tax in connection with the sale of tangible personal property sold by banks "in connection with promotions or otherwise." This exception is more specific than the general exemption of § 58.1-3703(B)(12).