Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3912 requires the local treasurer to mail tax bills each year to the "taxpayer assessed with taxes and levies for that year."

Section 58.1-3913 mandates that

unless otherwise provided by ordinance of the governing body,1 any payment of local levies received [by the treasurer] shall be credited first against the most delinquent local account, the collection of which is not subject to a defense of an applicable statute of limitations.

1 You state that Rockbridge County has not enacted such an ordinance.

Section 58.1-3340 provides, in pertinent part:

There shall be lien on real estate for the payment of taxes and levies assessed thereon prior to any other lien or encumbrance. The lien shall continue to be such prior lien until actual payment shall have been made to the proper officer of the taxing authority. The purchaser at a sale shall see that the proceeds are applied to the payment of all taxes and levies assessed on real estate. . . . The seller's liability for taxes and levies shall be effectively prorated contractually. The words 'taxes' and 'levies' as used in this section include the penalties and interest accruing on such taxes and levies in pursuance of law.

II. Purchaser Not Relieved of Real Estate Tax Liability In Year of Purchase

A prior Opinion of this Office concludes that,