Opinion Number
[…] OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask whether a purchaser of real property is liable for real estate taxes due in the year of purchase, in addition to a late penalty and interest, when the purchaser did not receive a tax bill or any other form of notice from the treasurer's office in that year. You also ask whether the local treasurer must apply real estate tax payments tendered for the current year to the most delinquent real estate taxes due and owing or may credit them to the current year's taxes.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3281 sets January 1 as the beginning of the tax year for the assessment of real estate taxes. This statute further provides that "the owner of real estate on that day shall be assessed for the taxes for the year beginning on that day."

Section 58.1-3912 requires the local treasurer to mail tax bills each year to the "taxpayer assessed with taxes and levies for that year."

Section 58.1-3913 mandates that