Opinion Number
[…] The Commonwealth follows the Dillon Rule of strict construction of statutory provisions and its corollary that "[t]he powers of county boards of supervisors are fixed by statute and are limited to those powers conferred expressly or by necessary implication." The Dillon Rule of strict construction is applicable to constitutional officers.

The commissioner of the revenue is a constitutional officer whose duties "shall be prescribed by general law or special act" of the General Assembly. The duties of commissioners are set out specifically in Article 1, Chapter 31 of Title 58.1 §§ 58.1-3100 through 58.1-3122.2 well as generally in Titles 15.2 and 5 8.1.

Section 58.1-3981(E) provides, in part, that "[a] copy of any correction made under this section shall be certified by the commissioner or such other official to the treasurer of his county, city or town." The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.