Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3233(2) provides that "[t]he minimum acreage requirements for special classifications of real estate shall be determined by adding together the total area of contiguous real estate excluding recorded subdivision lots recorded after July 1, 1983, titled in the same ownership."

Section 58.1-3237(A) provides that when the use by which property qualified for special assessment changes to a nonqualifying use or the zoning of the real estate is changed to a more intensive use at the request of the owner or his agent, the property becomes subject to roll-back taxes. ☻§ 58.1-3237(D) requires the commissioner to "forthwith determine and assess the roll-back tax" that "shall be paid to the treasurer within thirty days of the assessment." The General Assembly does not specify the manner in which the treasurer is to be notified by the commissioner when a land use roll-back tax should be billed and collected.