Opinion Number
[…] The Disaster Law authorizes the Governor "in times of natural or man-made disasters"26 to declare a state of emergency "[w]henever, in the opinion of the Governor, the safety and welfare of the people of the Commonwealth require the exercise of emergency measures due to a threatened or actual disaster.27 Section 44-146.17(1) gives the Governor broad authority to take action in the event of a disaster, "[t]o proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the purposes of [the Disaster Law]."28 Accordingly, the Governor has the authority to declare an emergency and waive state law when, in the Governor's opinion, the safety and welfare of the people of Virginia require the exercise of emergency measures.29