Opinion Number
[…] 4)Id.
5)Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.S. 753, 766 (1972) (quoting Boutilier v. I.N.S., 387 U.S. 118, 123 (1967) (discussing preeminent role of federal government in regulating immigration)).
6) See Truax v. Raich, 239 U.S. 33, 42 (1915)
7)See Pub. G. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (1986).
8)See 8 U.S.C.S. § 1324a(a) (LexisNexis 1997); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-11.1 (2002)
9)See generally Appiah v. LN.S., 202 F. 3d 704 (4th Cir. 2000)
10)I.N.S. v. Nat'l Ctr. for Immigrants' Rights, Inc., 502 U.S. 183, 194 n.8 (1991).
11)8 U.S.C.S. § 1324a(b) (LexisNexis 1997 & Supp. 2006).
12)ID at § 1324a(h)(3) (LexisNexis 1997). For an alien to be "authorized" to work in the United States, he or she must possess a valid "social security account number card" or "other documentation evidencing authorization of employment in the United States which the Attorney General finds, by regulation, to be acceptable for purposes of this section." Id. at § 1324a(b)(I)(C)(i)-(ii) (LexisNexis 1997); see also id. § 1324a(h)(3) (defining "unauthorized alien" as any alien "[not] authorized to be so employed by [the Immigration] Act or by the Attorney General"). Regulations implementing these provisions have been promulgated.