Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3211(5) defines income as the "total gross income from all sources, without regard to whether a tax return is actually filed." Additionally, § 58.1-3211(5) exempts life insurance benefits and receipts from borrowing or other debt from income. The statute is silent, however, regarding exemptions for distributions from IRAs, 401Ks, and similar retirement vehicles.