Opinion Number
[…] Article X, §6(f) mandates that "[e]xemptions of property from taxation as established or authorized hereby shall be strictly construed."

It is a basic requirement of statutory construction that all parts of a statute dealing with a particular subject must be read as a whole.4 Moreover, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that "[a] statute should be construed so as to give effect to its component parts. Its meaning should not be derived from single words isolated from the true purpose of the Act."5

Section 58.1-3210 provides that:

A. The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe. Such real estate shall be owned by, and be occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least sixty-five years of age or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled as defined in § 58.1-3217. Such ordinance may provide for the exemption from or deferral of that portion of the tax which represents the increase in tax liability since the year such taxpayer reached the age of sixty-five or became disabled, or the year such ordinance became effective, whichever is later. A dwelling jointly held by a husband and wife may qualify if either spouse is sixty-five or over or is permanently and totally disabled.

B. For purposes of this article, any reference to real estate shall include manufactured homes. [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-3210 cannot be interpreted to allow tax relief when a qualifying individual6 jointly owns real property with persons who do not qualify or who are not the spouse of the qualifying individual.