Opinion Number
[…] 7"Words in a statute should be interpreted, if possible, to avoid rendering words superfluous." Cook v.; Commonwealth, 268 Va. 111, 114, 597 S.E.2d 84, 86 (2004).
8However, when a dwelling is jointly owned by a husband and wife, the real estate may qualify if either spouse is a qualifying individual. See § 58.1-3210(A),
9The meaning of the phrase "or any portion thereof' located in the first sentence of § 58.1-3210(A), which provides that "[t]he governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate and manufactured homes..., or any portion thereof and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe," apparently has caused confusion. (Emphasis added.) It is a "fundamental canon of statutory construction that a qualifying phrase refers solely to its immediate antecedent." Nat'l Coalition for Students v. Allen, 152 F.3d 283, 288 n.b (1998).