Opinion Number
[…] Thank you for letting me be of service to you.
                      • Sincerely,
                      • Robert F. McDonnell



1For purposes of § 58.1-3210(A), in order to qualify for the exemption, all of the property owners must be at least sixty-five years old or permanently and totally disabled, unless such property is a dwelling jointly held by a husband and wife. In such cases, the exemption applies if either spouse is sixty-five years or over or permanently and totally disabled. See VA. CODE ANN. § 58.I-3210(A) (2004).
2Section 58.1-3217 provides that "[f}or purposes of [Article 1, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1], the term 'permanently and totally disabled' shall mean unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment or deformity which can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for the duration of such person's life."
3Any determination must be strictly construed. In doubtful cases, the analysis must be resolved against qualification for the tax exemption. See infra note 11 and accompanying text.
41986-1987 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 154, 155.
5Commonwealth v. Jones, 194 Va. 727, 731, 74 S.E.2d 817, 820 (1953).