Opinion Number
[…] Such landbook or landbooks shall be subject to the same retention requirements as the county or city landbook.'
16 Section 10.1-627 requires that the tax or service charge imposed on the landowners in the watershed improvement district "shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner as county or city taxes with the proceeds therefrom to be kept in a separate account by the county or city treasurer identified by the official name of the watershed improvement district.'
17 The Department of Taxation may extend the time for delivery of the land book. § 58.1-3310.



Attorney General's Opinion