Opinion Number
[…] You ask what information the land book is to contain and to whom and when the land book is to be delivered. § 10.1-626(B) sets out the requirements of the land book.15 The land book is to be on forms similar to those used by the county and is to contain a list of the properties subject to the tax or service charge and the tax rate or service charge fixed by the governing body. The land book is to be certified to the county treasurer and filed in the clerk's office on or before the day that the county land book is required to be certified.16

Section 58.1-3301 provides that "[t]he Department of Taxation shall prescribe the form of the land book to be used by the commissioner of the revenue.' Therefore, the watershed improvement district should use a form of land book similar to the form the Department of Taxation furnishes each commissioner of the revenue. § 58.1-3310 provides that the county commissioner of the revenue is to deliver the county land book to the treasurer "on or