Opinion Number
[…] The land book is to be certified to the county treasurer and filed in the clerk's office on or before the day that the county land book is required to be certified.16

Section 58.1-3301 provides that "[t]he Department of Taxation shall prescribe the form of the land book to be used by the commissioner of the revenue.' Therefore, the watershed improvement district should use a form of land book similar to the form the Department of Taxation furnishes each commissioner of the revenue. § 58.1-3310 provides that the county commissioner of the revenue is to deliver the county land book to the treasurer "on or before September 1 of each year or within ninety days from the date on which the rate of tax on real property has been determined, whichever is later.'17 The watershed improvement district likewise is to certify the land book to the county treasurer and file a copy in the clerk's office on or before that date.

1 Sections 10.1-615 to 10.1-620 set out the procedure for creating a watershed improvement district.