Opinion Number
[…] Topic
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Rate of Tax
Date Issued
06-07-1999

The Honorable Kathy J. Byron
Member, House of Delegates

You ask several questions related to the rights and responsibilities of a watershed improvement district created pursuant to § 10.1-614 of the Code of Virginia. Your questions relate specifically to the Timberlake Watershed Improvement District located in Campbell County.

Article 3, Chapter 6 of Title 10.1, §§ 10.1-614 through 10.1-635, authorizes the establishment of watershed improvement districts and specifies their rights and responsibilities. § 10.1-614 provides that a watershed improvement district may be established within a soil and water conservation district to promote "the construction of improvements to check erosion, provide drainage, collect sediment or stabilize the runoff of surface water.'1 § 10.1-620 provides that, upon its organization, "[t]he watershed improvement district shall2 thereupon constitute a political subdivision of this Commonwealth.'