Opinion Number
[…] If the driver’s taxes are delinquent, Treasury Management issues a distress seizure warrant, which the deputy sheriff is to execute on the scene. If the taxpayer cannot provide payment, the deputy sheriff seizes the vehicle and later sells it at public auction.

Section 58.1-3919 requires a local treasurer to collect delinquent taxes "by distress or otherwise." Section 58.1-3934(B) authorizes a locality to place local taxes in the hands of the sheriff for collection, with the sheriff having the powers conferred by law upon the treasurer. Additionally, § 58.1-3941 provides that "[a]ny goods or chattels … in the county, city or town belonging to the person … assessed with taxes … collected by the treasurer may be distrained therefor by the treasurer, sheriff, constable or collector," and § 58.1-3942 provides that a security interest in good or chattels does not prevent the property from being distrained and sold for taxes, "no matter in whose possession they may be found."